English (Chemistry)
manganous ion
OBS: Pre-chlorination before clarification is usually advisable as a means of improving the quality, filtrability and clarity of the water. The chlorine has an oxidizing effect (...) on the ferrous and manganous ions (...)
French (Chimie)
ion manganeux [correct]
OBS: Une préchloration effectuée avant décantation est la plupart du temps recommandable pour obtenir une meilleure qualité d'eau (...) Elle agit (...) sur les ions ferreux et manganeux (...)