English (Chemistry)
manganese ion
OBS: Aeration is a method by which water and air are brought into very close contact, and it can have several aims: (...) to add oxygen, either to increase the oxygen content, or to oxidize certain reducing bodies (in particular ferrous and manganese ions).
French (Chimie)
ion manganeux [correct]
OBS: L'aération est une opération qui consiste à mettre en contact intime l'eau et l'air. Elle peut avoir plusieurs objectifs: (...) introduire de l'oxygène, soit pour en accroître la teneur, soit pour assurer l'oxydation de certains corps réducteurs (en particulier les ions ferreux et manganeux).