English (Disabled Sports)
international Paralympic sport federation [correct]; IPSF [correct]
DEF: An independent sport federation recognized by the IPC [International Paralympic Committee] as the sole worldwide representative of the specific sport for athletes with a disability and being granted the status of Paralympic sport by the IPC Governing Board.
OBS: For example, the international Paralympic sport federation for wheelchair tennis is the International Tennis Federation.
French (Sports adaptés)
fédération internationale de sport paralympique [correct, feminine noun]; IPSF [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Chaque sport paralympique est chapeauté par une fédération internationale de sport paralympique chargée d'en établir les règles.
OBS: À titre d'exemple, le rugby en fauteuil roulant est régi par l'International Wheelchair Rugby Federation (IWRF), un comité de l'International Wheelchair and Amputee Sports Federation (IWAS).