English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing; Security)
radio frequency identification [correct, standardized]; RFID [correct, standardized]
DEF: The use of electromagnetic, or inductive coupling in the radio frequency portion of the spectrum to communicate to or from a tag through a variety of modulation and encoding schemes to uniquely read the identity of an RF [radio frequency] tag.
CONT: Radio frequency identification (RFID) is a subset of a group of technologies, often referred to as automatic identification, that are used to help machines identify objects, and which include bar codes and smart cards. RFID refers to the subset of automatic identification that uses radio waves to automatically identify bulk or individual items.
OBS: radio frequency identification; RFID: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection; Sécurité)
identification par radiofréquence [correct, feminine noun]; IRF [correct, feminine noun]; RFID [correct, feminine noun]; identification par radio-fréquence [correct, feminine noun]; identification radio [correct, feminine noun]; radio-identification [correct, feminine noun]; identification par ondes radio [feminine noun, less frequent]; IDOR [feminine noun, less frequent]; IDOR
DEF: Technique qui permet d'identifier des objets, des véhicules, des animaux ou des personnes au moyen d'un dispositif électronique transmettant par radiofréquence des informations préenregistrées à un lecteur qui l'interroge à faible distance.
CONT: L'identification par radiofréquence (IRF) appartient aux technologies dites d'identification automatique employées pour permettre à des machines de détecter des objets grâce à des codes à barres et à des cartes à puce. Plus précisément, l'IRF est un type de technologie d'identification automatique permettant d'identifier des articles ou des objets particuliers, ou encore des lots de ceux-ci, et ce, grâce à des ondes radio.
OBS: radio-identification; identification radio : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 9 septembre 2006.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Teledetección; Seguridad)
identificación por radiofrecuencia [correct, feminine noun]; RFID [feminine noun]
CONT: La Cumbre Mundial de la ONU sobre la Sociedad de la Información, celebrada en Ginebra el 10 de diciembre de 2003, puso de manifiesto el potencial y los problemas de estos sistemas obligando a los asistentes a llevar insignias de seguridad, aunque no se les informó de que contenían tarjetas inteligentes integradas y también un sistema de Identificación por Radiofrecuencia (RFID), mediante el cual se podían seguir sus pasos por toda la Cumbre.