English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Thermal Insulation)
flexible insulation [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Insulation: Material used to make a building more energy efficient and is located in roofs, walls and floors. They are classified according to form: (1) k)loose fill (2) flexible (3) rigid (4) reflective and (5) foamed-in-place. All types [are] rated according to their ability to resist heat flow (R-Value) ... Flexible - composed of organic fibers generally used in areas where it is not practical to install AE fill or where the attached foil or Kraft paper facing is desired as a vapor barrier. Flexible insulation's can be wrapped with Kraft paper on the edges and a vapor barrier on one or both sides. Faces has a vapor barrier on one side only.
OBS: flexible insulation: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Isolation thermique)
isolant souple [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; isolant flexible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si vous souhaitez utiliser les combles simplement pour entreposer des objets : Posez un isolant rigide si votre sol est plan. En l'absence de plancher, déroulez un isolant souple entre les solives. Recouvrez ensuite l'isolant de plaques de plâtre «spécial sol» ou de panneaux de particules de bois qui permettront un aménagement ultérieur. Vérifiez bien sûr que votre structure permet cette surcharge.
OBS: Par opposition aux isolants rigides ou durs.
OBS: isolant souple : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).