English (Information Technology (Informatics))
information technology service [correct]; IT service [correct]
CONT: Studies have shown that information technology (IT) services outside [of] software development and maintenance (for example, hardware costs, help desk, upgrade installation, training) can make up a majority of total ownership costs.
OBS: information technology service; IT service: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
service de technologies de l'information [correct, masculine noun]; service de TI [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le [...] document vise à énoncer cinq orientations du Dirigeant principal de l'information permettant de tirer pleinement profit de l'émergence de l'infonuagique en tant que nouveau modèle de livraison de services de technologies de l'information (TI).
OBS: service de technologies de l'information; service de TI : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.