English (Silviculture)
selection method [correct]; selection system [correct]; selection silvicultural system [correct]
DEF: A method of regenerating a forest stand and maintaining an uneven-aged structure by removing some trees in all size classes either singly or in small groups or strips.
French (Sylviculture)
jardinage [correct, masculine noun]; traitement en futaie jardinée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de régénération d'un peuplement et de maintien d'une structure inéquienne, par extraction d'arbres de toutes les classes d'âge, choisis individuellement ou en petits groupes ou bandes.