English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
patch cutting [correct]; patch selection method [correct]; patch cutting method [correct]; patch selection cutting [correct]
DEF: A silvicultural system that creates openings less than one hectare in size and is designed to manage each opening as a distinct even-aged opening.
OBS: Variations of the group selection method include the patch selection method, the strip selection method, the group shelterwood method, and group selection with reserves ...
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
coupe par trouées [correct, feminine noun]; coupe de jardinage par trouées [correct, feminine noun]; coupe de jardinage par trouée [correct, feminine noun]; jardinage par trouée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système sylvicole qui crée des ouvertures de moins de un hectare dans le but d'aménager chacune de ces ouvertures comme un peuplement équienne distinct.