English (Wind Instruments)
slider [correct]
CONT: The slider has small holes drilled in it, one for each pipe in the rank. When the stop is disengaged, the holes are misaligned with the pipes, keeping the wind from flowing up into the pipes in that rank. When the stop is engaged, the slider moves over, aligning the holes with the pipes.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
registre [correct, masculine noun]; jeu coulisse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce mobile percée de trous qui peuvent faire communiquer les trous de la chape (partie supérieure du sommier) avec ceux de la table (étage inférieur du sommier).
OBS: Commande de chacun des jeux de l'orgue (de l'harmonium...).