English (General Sports Regulations)
tie-break [see observation, noun]; last game [see observation]
OBS: By "tie-break" (or "tiebreaker") is not meant here "the method of breaking a tie at the end of a competition," but the specific play that does so.
OBS: The "last game" is the last chance to score or gain points in a match but not necessarily the decisive moment in a game. In most sports, a subsequent period, game, inning or end, or a stated number of minutes of play, can be added to break a tie.
French (Règlements généraux des sports)
échange décisif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; jeu décisif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Échange qui conclut une manche, destiné en cas d'égalité à seize points partout à départager les équipes.
OBS