English (Racquet Sports)
tiebreaker [correct]; tie breaker [correct]; tie-breaker [correct]; tie-break [correct]; tie break [correct]
DEF: A means of resolving tied sets that have reached 6-all or 8-all, for example, rather than continuing in a theoretically endless deuce set in which one side must be two games ahead to win after 5-5 in games.
CONT: The first set went to a tiebreaker.
OBS: Tiebreakers are used to avoid marathon sets. The first player to win six games wins the set, unless the opponent has won five games. In that case, the player with six games may take the set by winning the next game. If that player loses it, (a) play can continue until either player wins two straight games, or (b) a tiebreaker may be played in which the winner is the first player to score seven points with at least a two-point lead. If the score reaches 6-6 in the tiebreaker, play continues until one player leads by two points.
OBS: Serve alternates during the tie breaker, which is won by the first side to reach a specified number, depending on the form of tie breaker.
PHR: Decisive tiebreaker.
PHR: Tiebreak record.
PHR: To go to a tiebreak.
PHR: To invoke, win the set in a tiebreaker.
French (Sports de raquette)
jeu décisif [correct, feminine noun]; bris d'égalité [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; départage [correct, masculine noun]; tie-break [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Système conventionnel de pointage ou jeu de conclusion d'une manche destiné à départager les joueurs par un décompte de points particulier, en cas d'égalité à six jeux partout, et par le fait même à écourter la durée de cette manche.
CONT: Le bris d'égalité. Le joueur à qui revient le service effectue celui-ci du côté droit de la ligne de fond. Puis, lorsqu'un point est marqué, son adversaire effectue les 2 services suivants, et les 2 joueurs alternent ensuite le service à tous les 2 points jusqu'à la fin du bris d'égalité, changeant de côté du court à tous les 6 points. Le premier joueur à remporter 7 points gagne le bris d'égalité et la manche, à condition de mener par au moins 2 points (7-5). Si le score atteint 6-6, le jeu continue jusqu'à ce qu'un des joueurs prenne une avance de 2 points.
CONT: L'Allemand [...] a souffert dans la première manche qu'il a enlevée au jeu décisif (7/5). Mais il a su ensuite trouver le bon rythme face à un joueur qui s'est peu à peu éteint.
OBS: Bris d'égalité : calque de l'anglais, quoique toujours plus populaire que le terme dit correct «jeu décisif».
PHR: Amorcer un jeu décisif.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
muerte súbita [correct, feminine noun]; desempate [correct, masculine noun]; tie break [masculine noun]; tie-break [masculine noun]; tie-breaker [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de puntuación que permite acortar la duración de una manga. Suele ponerse en práctica cuando el marcador es de 6 juegos a 6.
CONT: Se juega un tie-break («muerte súbita»), o desempate, cuando en un set hay empate a seis juegos; el primer jugador que marque siete puntos, con una diferencia de dos puntos, gana el set.
CONT: Bruguera sólo bajó la guardia una vez, en la tercera manga, cuando acababa de perder la muerte súbita del segundo set.
OBS: tie break; tie-break; tie-breaker: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda que los extranjerismos se escriban en cursiva o entrecomillados.