English (Pipes and Fittings; Thermal Insulation)
bellows expansion joint [correct]; bellows joint [correct]; bellow expansion joint; bellow joint
DEF: A joint formed with flexible metal bellows which compress or stretch to compensate for linear expansion or contraction of the run of piping.
OBS: See also "expansion bellows" (or "bellows").
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Isolation thermique)
joint à soufflets [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manchon, généralement en acier, constitué d'une portion de tuyau ondulé entre deux brides, permettant de compenser pour les dilatations ou contractions subies.