English (Special Road Transport)
ridematching [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process by which people who are interested in carpooling or vanpooling are linked with others based on origin and destination of their commutes.
OBS: ridematching: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports routiers spéciaux)
mise en relation de covoitureurs [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; jumelage de covoitureurs [masculine noun]; jumelage pour le covoiturage [masculine noun]
OBS: mise en relation de covoitureurs : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte por carretera especial)
conexión de compañeros frecuentes de viaje en automóvil [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Puesta en contacto de personas que quieren aprovechar un viaje en automóvil porque comparten cotidianamente el mismo trayecto.