English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Mining Operations; Investment)
junior mining company [correct]; junior company [correct]
CONT: In its early stages a junior mining company is usually a private company with few shareholders. With this structure, small amounts of risk capital are raised by the principals (or the promoter) selling treasury shares to a small number of individuals without the company going public and issuing a prospectus. However, when the company reaches the stage that more capital is needed than can be raised privately, it will "go public" and raise funds through a Distribution to the Public of unissued treasury shares by prospectus or statement of material fact.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Exploitation minière; Investissements et placements)
petite société minière [correct, feminine noun]; petite société [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À ses débuts, une petite société minière est habituellement une société comportant peu d'actionnaires et dont les actions ne sont pas détenues par le public. En raison de cette structure, elle se procure de petites quantités de capitaux par la vente directe (ou par l'intermédiaire d'un promoteur) de ses actions de trésorerie à un petit nombre de particuliers sans avoir à vendre ces actions dans le public et à émettre un prospectus. Toutefois, lorsqu'elle atteint le stade où elle a besoin de plus de capitaux qu'elle ne peut s'en procurer en s'adressant à ces particuliers, elle émettra des actions dans le public et se procurera des fonds au moyen d'une «distribution dans le public» d'actions de trésorerie non émises au moyen d'un prospectus ou d'une déclaration de faits essentiels.