English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
pugging [correct]; kneading [correct]
DEF: The mixing of clay, shales, etc., with water in order to obtain the plasticity necessary for forming clay products.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
malaxage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de mélanger des constituants, pour fin d'homogénéisation notamment.