English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
mixing [correct, noun]; dough mixing [correct]; kneading [correct]
CONT: The mixing serves the dual purpose of incorporating all the ingredients into a homogeneous mixture and of developing this mixture into an extensible and elastic dough which will be capable of retaining to an optimum degree the carbon dioxide gas generated during fermentation.
OBS: mixing: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
pétrissage [correct, masculine noun]; pétrissage de la pâte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] première étape de la panification, qui assure à la fois le mélange intime des matières premières mises en œuvre et la confection de la pâte.
OBS: pétrissage : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Panificación)
amasamiento [masculine noun]