English (Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
hosting [correct, noun]
CONT: The objects of this Act are to encourage, promote and develop physical activity and sport in Canada. The Minister may take any measures that the Minister considers appropriate to further those objects, and in particular may ... coordinate federal initiatives related to the encouragement, promotion and development of physical activity and sport, particularly those initiatives related to the implementation of the Government of Canada's policy regarding sport, the hosting of major sporting events and the implementation of anti-doping measures, in cooperation with other departments or agencies of the Government of Canada ...
OBS: An event.
French (Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
accueil [correct, masculine noun]; tenue [correct, feminine noun]; organisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La présente loi vise à favoriser, promouvoir et développer l'activité physique et le sport au Canada et le ministre peut prendre les mesures qu'il estime indiquées à ces fins, notamment : [...] coordonner, en collaboration avec les autres ministères ou organismes fédéraux intéressés, les initiatives fédérales visant à favoriser, promouvoir et développer l'activité physique et le sport, notamment les activités de mise en œuvre de la politique du gouvernement fédéral en matière de sport, l'accueil de grandes manifestations sportives et la lutte contre le dopage dans la pratique du sport [...]
OBS: Une manifestation.