English (Training of Personnel; Education (General))
induction [correct]; job induction; work orientation
OBS: Arrangements made by the employer to familiarize the trainee/new employee with the industry, the firm, welfare and safety matters, general conditions of employment and the work of the department in which he is to be employed. It is a continuous process starting from the first contact with the employer. The length of the program will vary according to the level of entry, the sophistication of the job and previous experience.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pédagogie (Généralités))
accueil [correct, masculine noun]; initiation au travail [correct, feminine noun]; orientation au travail [correct, feminine noun]; introduction au travail [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action qui consiste à recevoir l'employé, à lui faire connaître les politiques de l'entreprise et le contenu de son travail, à le conduire à son poste, à le présenter aux membres du personnel avec qui il aura des relations et, de façon générale, à favoriser son intégration immédiate dans l'entreprise.