English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
laminating [correct]; pasting
DEF: The process of firmly uniting superposed layers of paper or paperboard, or other materials, with or without adhesive, to form a multi-ply sheet of increased stiffness and thickness.
DEF: An operation in which one or more webs or sheets of paper, board or other materials are stuck to the whole surface of a paper or board by means of a suitable adhesive.
French (Fabrication du papier)
contre-collage [correct, masculine noun]; contrecollage [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération dans laquelle une ou plusieurs bandes ou feuilles de papier, carton ou autres matériaux, sont collées sur toute leur surface à une autre bande ou feuille de papier ou de carton grâce à un adhésif approprié.
Spanish (Procesos de fabricación de papel)
contracolado