English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Plastics Manufacturing)
laminating [correct, standardized]; lamination [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of bonding two or more layers of material(s).
OBS: laminating;lamination: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Plasturgie)
stratification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de liaison de deux ou plusieurs couches de matière(s).
OBS: stratification : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.