English (Petrography)
lamprophyre dyke [correct]; lamprophyre dike [correct]; lamprophyric dyke [correct]; lamprophyric dike [correct]
CONT: A case in point is the "lamprophyre" dykes of the Monashee Complex, British Columbia (Wheeler 1965). These dykes, previously identified as lamprophyres on the basis of field criteria, crosscut the Monashee Complex and represent mantle-derived melts generated late in the orogenic history of the Monashee region.
CONT: epidote. ... A silicate that is the product of retrograde metamorphism; occurs in miarolitic cavities in syenite; in metagabbro; in lamprophyre dikes; in lamproite.
OBS: lamprophyre dyke: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
dyke de lamprophyre [correct, masculine noun]; dyke lamprophyrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les différentes relations observées entre les veines, l'altération, la schistosité, les dykes gabbroïques et les dykes lamprophyriques suggèrent une mise en place du système filonien antérieure au métamorphisme et au développement de la schistosité principale.
OBS: dyke de lamprophyre : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.