English (Government Contracts)
call for tenders [correct, verb]
CONT: An interesting development has occurred with the Saskatchewan Power Corporation calling for tenders from the private sector to replace both its gas and electricity meter shops.
OBS: OIML Quarterly Report, third, 1987-1988, p. 2.
French (Marchés publics)
lancer un appel d'offres [correct]
CONT: Une situation intéressante s'est présentée en Saskatchewan, où la Saskatchewan Power Corporation a lancé un appel d'offres au secteur privé pour prendre en main les travaux exécutés dans ses ateliers de réparation de compteurs de gaz et d'électricité.
OBS: Rapport du troisième trimestre de l'OIML, 1987-1988, p.2.