English (Ecosystems)
land-water linkage [correct]; land-water connection [correct]; land-water interface [correct]
CONT: A huge variety of critical functional connections exist between aquatic and terrestrial habitats. These include diseases spreading to marine systems from terrestrial habitats thousands of kilometers away, large marine vertebrates altering terrestrial plant communities, and changes in watersheds altering nearshore benthic communities … This large diversity creates the need for an organizing framework for land-water connections.
French (Écosystèmes)
interface aquatique-terrestre [correct, feminine noun]; connexion aquatique-terrestre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans les forêts, les écosystèmes aquatiques sont reliés aux écosystèmes terrestres environnants par les zones riveraines et les milieux humides qui les séparent. Les processus se déroulant dans les zones riveraines et les milieux humides peuvent régulariser la rétention des éléments nutritifs et du carbone et leur libération dans les eaux. L'étude des liens entre milieux terrestres et milieux aquatiques dans les écosystèmes forestiers a montré que l'eau se déplaçant dans les couches peu profondes du sol a une incidence importante sur l'hydrochimie des cours d'eau.