English (Operations (Air Forces); Computers and Calculators; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
low-altitude navigation and targeting infrared for night system [correct]; LANTINS [correct]; LANTIN system [correct]
CONT: The Lantin (low-altitude navigation and targeting infrared for night) system is the corresponding fixed wing system, based on two separate navigation and targeting pods designated AAQ-13 and AAQ-14 respectively.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
Système de navigation basse altitude et de désignation d'objectif infrarouge de nuit [correct, masculine noun]; Système Lantin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Lantin (low-altitude navigation and targeting infrared for night) est l'équivalent pour avions du TADS/ PNVS, en deux nacelles.
OBS: Le sigle LANTIN est passé dans l'usage est n'est pas traduit. Ce système est connu sous le nom de système LANTIN ou Lantin.