English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Track and Field)
late start [correct]
CONT: Late start for a runner.
OBS: Competitive horseback riding and track-and-field term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Athlétisme)
départ tardif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Départ tardif pour un coureur ou une coureuse.
OBS: Terme d'équitation et d'athlétisme.