English (Aeroindustry)
lateral accelerometer [correct]
CONT: The AFCS (Automatic Flight Control System) uses two normal and two lateral accelerometers.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
accéléromètre transversal [correct, masculine noun]; accéléromètre latéral [masculine noun]