English (Surgery)
latissimus dorsi flap [correct]; LATS flap [correct]; latissimus dorsi myocutaneous flap [correct]; LDMF [correct]; LDMF
CONT: Because the latissimus dorsi flap is not completely disconnected from its source at any point in the reconstruction surgery, it is therefore classified as a pedicle flap. During latissimus dorsi flap breast reconstruction, a tunnel is created beneath the skin from the back muscle to the breast area. Through this tunnel the surgeon transfers the flap; the few blood vessels that must be cut during the procedure are then reconnected with microsurgery. Once the flap is in place, the surgeon forms the tissue into the desired shape and sutures it into position. Finally, the back and chest incisions are closed.
French (Chirurgie)
lambeau de grand dorsal [correct, masculine noun]; lambeau de muscle grand dorsal [correct, masculine noun]; lambeau musculocutané de latissimus dorsi [masculine noun]; lambeau musculo-cutané de latissimus dorsi [masculine noun]
CONT: L'une des méthodes de reconstruction du sein fait appel à une greffe par lambeau de muscle grand dorsal (latissimus dorsi). Un lambeau musculo-cutané est prélevé dans le dos et sous le bras, et est transféré dans la zone thoracique où il est utilisé pour reconstruire un volume mammaire.
Spanish (Cirugía)
colgajo musculocutáneo del dorsal ancho [correct, masculine noun]; colgajo latissimus dorsi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La utilización del colgajo musculocutáneo del dorsal ancho en reconstrucción mamaria se indica principalmente en pacientes con tejidos locales de mala calidad [...] Con esta técnica aportamos músculo y piel de la espalda de buena calidad [...] Si la paciente tiene suficiente tejido graso en la espalda se podría conseguir reconstruir la mama sin necesidad de una prótesis de silicona.