English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
student modeling [correct]; student modelling [correct]; learner modelling [correct]
CONT: ... the inference engine of SOPHIE-III is designed to be the core of a pedagogically "active" environment, which centers on the learning needs of a student. It was meant to support learner-oriented activities such as coaching and student modeling, while still allowing the student to take the initiative.
CONT: While the provision of a convenient means of communication usually demands some support from the competence, student modelling and strategy components, there are also some problems specific to that of communication.
CONT: Among several issues, a building block for student modeling is an essential one, since performance of an ITS depends largely on how well it knows about students.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
modélisation de l'étudiant [correct, feminine noun]; modélisation de l'élève [correct, feminine noun]; modélisation de l'apprenant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités pédagogiques visant à recueillir des informations relatives à un élève ou à son comportement en vue de construire un modèle apprenant.
CONT: Le programme contient 9 conférences de chercheurs invités et 66 communications sélectionnées parmi environ 140 contributions reçues. ... Les communications touchent des aspects variés tels que la modélisation de l'étudiant, la représentation du curriculum, les environnements d'apprentissage ou les méthodes de conception des systèmes d'EIAO.
OBS: La modélisation des connaissances de l'élève et de son comportement d'apprentissage implique deux processus : enregistrer les connaissances que l'élève a acquises, en particulier ses lacunes, et identifier sa stratégie d'apprentissage à partir du protocole de l'élève. C'est pourquoi le modèle est construit en cumulant des statistiques sur les réalisations et comportements de l'élève.