English (Mathematics)
left side; left-hand side
CONT: Each equation is written with the unknowns x, y, z, w in that order on the left side and the constant term on the right side.
French (Mathématiques)
premier membre [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'équation située à gauche du signe «égale».