English (Viral Diseases; Nervous System)
progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy [correct]; PML [correct]; progressive multifocal leukoencephalitis [correct]; PML [correct]; PML
DEF: [A] progressive multifocal demyelination in cerebral white matter giving rise to dementia, spastic paralysis, and sometimes blindness and resulting from opportunistic infection with papova viruses.
OBS: A81.2: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies virales; Système nerveux)
leucoencéphalopathie multifocale progressive [correct, feminine noun]; LEMP [correct, feminine noun]; leucoencéphalite multifocale progressive [correct, feminine noun]; LEMP [correct]; LEMP
DEF: Encéphalite d'origine virale pouvant associer des troubles de la vue, une paralysie et une démence.
OBS: A81.2 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas; Sistema nervioso)
leucoencefalopatía multifocal progresiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infección oportunista causada por el Papovavirus, que causa daños en el cerebro y la médula espinal, lo que conduce a la demencia progresiva, el coma y la muerte; sus manifestaciones iniciales son pérdida del control muscular, parálisis, ceguera, problemas de lenguaje y un estado mental alterado [...]