English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
release lever [correct]
CONT: Raise alternate extension control lever to free-fall gear. Release lever should unlock overcenter linkage, and gear should free-fall and lock in down position.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
levier de déverrouillage [masculine noun]
OBS: levier de déverrouillage : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.