English (Launchers (Astronautics))
bondline [correct]; bond line [correct]
CONT: Modern techniques (e.g., computer tomography) should be used to detect solid-propellant defects and propellant-to-insulation bondline separation before motor assembly.
CONT: Stress relief flaps are in the forward and aft domes in order to reduce propellant curing induced loads along the propellant/thermal insulation bond lines.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
ligne de contact [feminine noun]
CONT: Des clapets de détente sont montés sur les dômes avant et arrière pour réduire les charges induites par la polymérisation du propergol le long des lignes de contact entre ce dernier et l'isolement thermique.