English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
trimline [correct]; shoulder [correct]
DEF: A sharp boundary line delimiting the maximum upper level of the margins of a glacier that has receded from an area
OBS: It usually coincides with a break in slope and the upper limit of an unweathered rock on a valley wall or a nunatak; but the trimline of a long-extinct glacier may be marked by a sharp change in the age, constitution, or density of vegetation.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ligne de contact [correct, feminine noun]; zone de transition forestière [feminine noun]
CONT: Le contraste entre les régions de part et d'autre de la ligne de contact (...) est le plus frappant dans l'ouest de l'île. (...) Sous la limite, les dénivellations abruptes sont inexistantes ou ont été grandement atténuées (...). Au-dessus de la limite, le relief (...) n'a pas été atténué au même degré.