English (Computer Graphics; Computer Hardware)
rubber-band line [correct]
CONT: Continuous feedback of what a line will look like before it is submitted to the system is very helpful, and rubber-band lines - that is, lines that are continuously updated as the cursor is moved about the screen during end-point selection-help in this visualization.
French (Infographie; Matériel informatique)
ligne élastique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le terminal graphique 2648 A [...] offre une fonction de tracé de ligne «élastique» permettant de «tendre» une ligne puis de la tracer entre le point sélectionné et le curseur, afin d'accélérer les tracés.