English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Skin)
cleavage line [correct]; tension line [correct]; Langer line [correct]; Langer's line [correct]
DEF: Any one of a number of linear striations in the skin that delineate the general structural pattern, direction, and tension of the subcutaneous fibrous tissue.
OBS: [The cleavage lines] correspond closely to the crease lines on the surface of the skin and are present in all areas of the body, but are visible only in certain sites, such as the palms of the hands and soles of the feet. In general the lines run obliquely, lying in the direction in which the skin stretches the least, perpendicular to the direction of the greatest stretch.
OBS: cleavage line: The English and Latin designations are found in the plural (cleavage lines, lineae distractionis) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil cutané)
ligne de tension [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de Langer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La matrice extracellulaire de la couche réticulaire] renferme des poches d'adipocytes ça et là, des fibres élastiques épaisses et d'épais faisceaux de fibres collagènes enchevêtrées, diversement orientés mais pour la plupart parallèles à la surface de la peau. Les séparations, c'est-à-dire les régions les moins denses situées entre les faisceaux, forment dans la peau des lignes de tension (ou lignes de Langer); elles reflètent le fait que la peau possède un certain tonus : les faisceaux de collagène et d'élastine lui font en effet subir une tension permanente.
OBS: La désignation latine se trouve au pluriel (lineae distractionis) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.