English (Birds)
shorebird [correct]
DEF: Any bird that frequents the seashore, such as sandpipers, plovers and turnstones.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Oiseaux)
oiseau de rivage [correct, masculine noun]; limicole [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oiseau qui fréquente les rivages comme les bécasseaux, les pluviers et les tourne-pierres.
OBS: oiseau de rivage : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.