English (Worms and Related Organisms; Biogeography; Animal Biology; Ecology (General))
limicole [correct, noun]
DEF: An oligochæte worm living in mud or water.
CONT: Oligochæta may be divided roughly into Terricolæ and Limicolæ - the earth-dwellers and the mud- and water-dwellers respectively.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés; Biogéographie; Biologie animale; Écologie (Généralités))
limicole [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Annélide oligochète vivant dans l'eau ou dans la vase humide.
OBS: L'ancienne subdivision des limicoles s'opposait à celle des terricoles.