English (Mountain Sports)
locking carabiner [correct]; locking biner [correct]; locker [correct]; locking karabiner [correct]
DEF: A carabiner whose gate has a metal sleeve which, when in the closed position, prevents the gate from opening.
CONT: Locking carabiners are generally stronger than nonlocking because the gate area is reinforced by a threaded screw lock. The threads are covered by the screw lock to prevent accidental fraying of webbing. Locking carabiners offer more security than nonlocking ones and are commonly used for belaying or for setting up top-rope climbs.
OBS: Locking carabiners refer to the generic concept which designates carabiners with different types of locks (auto-lock, screwgate lock ...).
French (Sports de montagne)
mousqueton de sécurité [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Mousqueton dont l'ouverture est bloquée par [un système de fermeture].
CONT: [Le] mousqueton de sécurité évite l'inconvénient et le danger d'ouverture par pression des mousquetons d'assurance. Il comprend un système de fermeture qui verrouille plus efficacement.
OBS: «Mousqueton de sécurité» est l'unique terme correct utilisé dans la littérature pour désigner la notion de fermeture de sécurité. Du fait de la diversité des fermetures de sécurité disponibles sur le marché (sur le doigt ou sur le mousqueton même), le terme «mousqueton à vis», qui était employé au lieu de «mousqueton de sécurité», ne désigne plus qu'un type de fermeture, au même titre que le mousqueton à baïonnette ou le mousqueton auto-lock.