English (Customs and Excise; Commercial Establishments)
duty-free shop [correct]; duty free shop [correct]
DEF: Store located in the international transit lounge of an airport or seaport that sells products with high margins but without the duty imposed on certain goods, such as alcohol and tobacco, to people leaving the country.
CONT: By extension it can apply to the commercial activity on board an aeroplane or ship.
French (Douanes et accise; Établissements commerciaux)
boutique hors taxes [correct, feminine noun]; boutique franche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boutique où l'on vend des marchandises exemptes de droits de douane.
OBS: Boutique hors taxes : terme uniformisé par Revenu Canada, Douanes et Accise; cette même désignation figure sur les plaques et enseignes de ces boutiques.
OBS: Boutique hors taxes : terme publié au Journal officiel du 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Establecimientos comerciales)
tienda libre de impuestos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tienda situada en la sala de tránsitos internacional de un aeropuerto o puerto y que vende con márgenes mayores pero sin los impuestos que gravan en cada país ciertos productos, como tabaco y alcoholes, a los clientes que abandonan el país. .
OBS: Por extensión, actividad comercial que se desarrolla en el propio avión o buque
OBS: tienda libre de impuestos: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.