English (Geophysics; Atmospheric Physics)
atmospheric radiance
DEF: The radiant flux per unit solid angle per unit of projected area of the source in the atmosphere.
CONT: The atmospheric radiance is collected by the front-end optics (mainly steering mirrors and a telescope) and directed to the Michelson interferometer which allows to measure broadband spectra with a very good spectral resolution. The second input port to the interferometer is closed with a cold blackbody to suppress disturbing radiance.
French (Géophysique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
radiance atmosphérique [feminine noun]; luminance atmosphérique [feminine noun]
DEF: Flux émis par unité de surface projetée et par unité d'angle solide de la source dans l'atmosphère.
CONT: La radiance marine étant obtenue par soustraction de la radiance atmosphérique de la radiance totale, une surestimation de la composante atmosphérique a pour effet de sous-estimer la radiance marine ; ce qui est particulièrement apparent aux courtes longueurs d'onde.
Spanish (Geofísica; Física de la atmósfera)
radiancia atmosférica [correct, feminine noun]