English (Illumination Engineering)
background luminance [correct]
CONT: Light produced by an electronic display has to be of adequate intensity, often vaguely described as its "brightness". A more scientific term is luminance in candels per square metre (cd/m2). Visual perception of a pattern depends crucially on contrast. This becomes very noticeable when the controls are adjusted on a CRT [cathode-ray tube] display. Characters may become hard to distinguish and may be lost in the background luminance when the controls are wrongly set.
OBS: cd/m2: cd/m2
French (Éclairagisme)
luminance du fond [correct, feminine noun]; luminance de fond [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Luminotecnia)
luminancia de fondo [correct, feminine noun]