English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Physics of Solids)
melting point [correct]; mp [correct]; M.P. [correct]; MP [correct]; fusion point [correct]
DEF: The temperature at which [the] crystals [of a pure substance] are in equilibrium with the liquid phase at atmospheric pressure.
CONT: The melting point of a substance should be considered a property of its crystalline form only. At the melting point the liquid and solid forms of a substance exist in equilibrium. All substances of crystalline nature have their characteristic melting points. For very pure substances the temperature range over which the process of fusion occurs is very small. The melting point of a pure crystalline solid is a function of pressure; it increases with increasing pressure for most substances. However, in the case of ice (and a few other substances) the melting point decreases with increasing pressure ... Under a pressure of one standard atmosphere, the melting point of pure ice is the same as the ice point, that is, 0°C.
OBS: The melting point is the temperature at which a solid material becomes liquid. The freezing point is the temperature at which liquid material becomes a solid.
OBS: The term "melting point" (mp) is used when the equilibrium temperature is approached by heating the solid. Ordinarily refers to temperature above 0°C, the melting point of ice.
OBS: ... melting point and freezing point are often used interchangeably depending on whether the substance is being heated or cooled.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique des solides)
point de fusion [correct, masculine noun]; PF [correct, masculine noun]; température de fusion [correct, feminine noun]; Tf [see observation, feminine noun]; Tf
DEF: Température à laquelle, sous une certaine pression, le solide et le liquide sont en équilibre.
OBS: L'abréviation Tf est utilisée dans les cahiers de la collection Enviroguide d'Environnement Canada.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física de los sólidos)
temperatura de fusión [correct, feminine noun]; punto de fusión [masculine noun]; punto de derretimiento [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Para una sustancia, la temperatura correspondiente al paso de la fase sólida a la líquida.
OBS: Es función de la presión.