English (Commercial Establishments; Sales (Marketing))
variety store [correct]; five-and-ten [correct]; five-and-dime [correct]
DEF: One [retail store] selling a wide variety or assortment of consumer goods usually in a low and limited price range. It is characterized by a high degree of self-service, and open counter display of merchandise. Most variety stores are now members of chains of limited price variety stores ...
French (Établissements commerciaux; Vente)
magasin populaire [correct, masculine noun]; m.p. [correct, masculine noun]; magasin à prix uniques [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; diverserie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; magasin à prix modiques [masculine noun]
DEF: Magasin de vente au détail offrant en des rayons multiples et vendant en libre service ou en pré-sélection un assortiment large et peu profond de biens de consommation dans une basse gamme de prix avec un service réduit.
DEF: «diverserie» : Magasin de détail qui offre une très grande variété d'articles se vendant facilement.
Spanish (Establecimientos comerciales; Ventas (Comercialización))
tienda de variedades [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tienda minorista que maneja un amplio surtido de mercancías, generalmente de precios bajos o limitados.