English (Cutlery Manufacture; Cutting and Thrusting Weapons; Plant and Crop Production)
machete [correct]; matchet [correct]
DEF: A large heavy knife with a broad blade, used as a weapon and an implement for cutting vegetation.
French (Coutellerie; Armes blanches; Cultures (Agriculture))
machette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grand coutelas des régions tropicales, à lame épaisse, à poignée courte, utilisé à la volée et servant à la fois d'outil et d'arme.