English (Office Automation; Codes (Software); Regional Dialects and Expressions)
circle-x character [correct]; circle-x [correct]; circle-plus [correct]; grinch [correct]; blobby [correct]; frob [correct]; splat [correct]
CONT: splat: name used by some people for the extended Stanford ASCII circle-x character "X". (This character is also called "circle-x", "grinch", "blobby", and "frob", among other names).
French (Bureautique; Codes (Logiciels); Régionalismes et usages particuliers)
cercle-X [correct, masculine noun]; tache [correct, feminine noun]; bidule [correct, masculine noun]; machin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom du caractère [...], cercle-X en ASCII étendu. Ce caractère s'appelle aussi blobby [=tache] et frob [=bidule, machin].