English (Regional Dialects and Expressions)
dingus [correct, United States]
DEF: A thing the proper name of which is unknown or momentarily forgotten.
French (Régionalismes et usages particuliers)
truc [correct]; chose [correct]; machin [correct]; histoire [correct]; bidule [correct]
DEF: Chose quelconque, qu'on ne peut ou ne veut désigner.