English (General Vocabulary)
gizmo [correct]; gismo [correct]; gadget [correct]
CONT: Have gizmo, will travel. Wired workers can't get away from it all. When gizmos no bigger than a cheque book can be taken to a desert island and used to send faxes, E-mails and voice messages almost anywhere in the world, is anybody really out of reach any more? More to the point, does any executive still wish to be?
French (Vocabulaire général)
gadget [correct, masculine noun]; bidule [correct, masculine noun]; bricole [correct, feminine noun]; truc [correct, masculine noun]; machin [correct, masculine noun]; babiole [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif, objet amusant et nouveau.