English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
flat knitting machine for strappings [correct]; strapping machine [correct]
CONT: flat knitting machine for strappings. Particularly high speed: approx. 150 rev. per minute = 150 courses of tubular fabrics = 300 courses of 1x1 rib, etc. for each knitting head. Simultaneous knitting in two different gauges or in the same gauge. Strapping 1x1 rib, tubular, half cardigan, full cardigan ... Automatically stopping in the case of yarn breaks, knots or empty bobbin.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
machine à tricoter rectiligne pour bandes [correct, feminine noun]; machine à tricoter rectiligne pour bandes de garniture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Machine à tricoter rectiligne pour bandes de garniture. Très rapide : environ 150 t/min = 150 rangées en tricot tubulaire = 300 rangées en tricot à côtes, etc. par tête de tricotage. Tricotage simultané sur deux têtes de même jauge ou de jauges différentes. Bandes en tricot à côtes, tubulaire, en côtes anglaises ou perlées [...] arrêt en cas de nœuds ou de rupture du fil [...]