English (Magnetism; Geophysics; Surveying)
declination [correct]; variation [correct]; magnetic declination [correct]; angle of declination; declination angle
DEF: The angle between the magnetic and geographical meridians, expressed in degrees and minutes east or west to indicate the direction of magnetic north from true north.
CONT: ... the declination from true north is called the compass error (by mariners) the variation, or the declination (D); it may be eastward (and is then reckoned positive) or westward (negative).
French (Magnétisme; Géophysique; Arpentage)
déclinaison [correct, feminine noun]; déclinaison magnétique [correct, feminine noun]; angle de déclinaison [masculine noun]
DEF: L'angle des méridiens géographique et magnétique en un point, qui se mesure en déterminant les azimuts de ces deux méridiens par rapport à un même cercle divisé horizontal et en prenant la différence de ces azimuts.
DEF: Angle qu'une aiguille magnétique fait avec le méridien géographique.
OBS: La déclinaison est dite est ou ouest selon que la partie nord de l'aiguille pointe vers le méridien géographique est ou ouest. La déclinaison peut également désigner la déviation d'un trou de forage, exprimée en degrés.
Spanish (Magnetismo; Geofísica; Agrimensura)
declinación magnética [correct, feminine noun]; ángulo de declinación [masculine noun]
DEF: Ángulo que forma la dirección del norte verdadero con la del norte magnético.