English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
magnetic tape trailer [correct, standardized]; trailer [correct, standardized]
DEF: The portion of magnetic tape that follows the end-of-tape marker.
OBS: The trailer is not necessarily magnetic.
OBS: trailer; magnetic tape trailer: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
queue de bande magnétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; garde de fin de bande magnétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; queue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; garde de fin [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'une bande magnétique qui suit le repère de fin de bande.
OBS: La queue n'est pas nécessairement magnétique.
OBS: queue de bande magnétique; garde de fin de bande magnétique; queue; garde de fin : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
parte final de la cinta magnética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la cinta magnética, que se encuentra después del marcador de fin de cinta.