English (Financial Institutions)
discount house [correct, Great Britain]; bill broker [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: Discount houses are an important part of the short term money market, one of their important functions being to provide a source of first class bills for bankers. They also tender for Treasury Bills and deal in short-date government stocks. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Institutions financières)
maison de réescompte [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Établissement spécialisé intervenant sur le marché monétaire pour faciliter par un prêt de signature le réescompte de certains effets auprès de la Banque de France, ou pour servir d'intermédiaire rémunéré entre les banques qui recherchent des capitaux à très court terme (pension) et celles qui en disposent.
Spanish (Instituciones financieras)
banco de descuento [correct, masculine noun]; casa de descuento [correct, feminine noun]; SMMD [feminine noun, Spain]; SMMD; sociedad mediadora en el mercado de dinero [feminine noun, Spain]; sociedad mediadora del mercado de dinero [feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Entidad de servicios financieros típica del mundo mercantil de Londres ... que capta fondos, a préstamo, de otros bancos y los utiliza para comprar una determinada clase de activos financieros, la mayor parte de ellos de una elevada liquidez y de bajo riesgo. Cuando un banco anda escaso de dinero puede retirar una cierta cantidad de los bancos de descuento.
OBS: sociedad mediadora en el mercado de dinero; SMMD: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.