English (Types of Constructed Works; Solar Energy)
passive solar house [correct]; passive solar home [correct]
CONT: Passive solar houses (with passive solar heating or cooling) rely upon natural convective, conductive and radiation principles to distribute heat (or cold), with no outside energy requirements (as in active solar houses ...). In most cases, passive systems involve designs in which the building itself (or parts of it) serves to collect the sunlight.
French (Types de constructions; Énergie solaire)
maison solaire passive [correct, feminine noun]; maison bioclimatique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tipos de construcciones; Energía solar)
vivienda bioclimática [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una vivienda bioclimática ideal se modifica consecuentemente en cada estación del año, perdiendo muy poco calor cuando hace frío, captando la energía solar que le llega durante el día en los meses invernales y almacenándola para usarla cuando necesite calor. Por otra parte, en los meses calurosos está en condiciones de rechazar las radiaciones, cediendo la mayor cantidad posible de calor. Para lograr una aproximación a este objetivo se selecciona la orientación, la forma, el tamaño, la ubicación de aberturas, el tipo de materiales, la vegetación circundante, la incorporación de agua, etc.