English (Viral Diseases; Nervous System)
Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease [correct]; CJD [correct]
DEF: A human prion disease caused by a normal prion protein that becomes misshapen into an infectious prion, builds up in the brain and disrupts normal brain function.
OBS: It is a rare disorder that is fatal, usually within 6 months of diagnosis and a year of the first symptom.
OBS: A81.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies virales; Système nerveux)
maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob [correct, feminine noun]; MCJ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Causée par l'accumulation de prions dans les tissus cérébraux, la MCJ est une maladie neurodégénérative dont on connaît aujourd'hui trois formes : familiale (génétique), sporadique (origine inconnue) et variante.
OBS: A81.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.