English (Restaurant Equipment)
mandoline [correct]
CONT: A mandoline is used to slice vegetables into plain or waffled disks of varied thicknesses or into julienne strips. [The Well-Equipped Kitchen, p. 10].
French (Équipement (Restaurants))
mandoline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil fait d'acier inoxydable composé de lames tranchantes unies ou cannelées. Utilisée pour tailler les pommes frites, gaufrettes, pailles, etc. ainsi que pour émincer les légumes.