English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
mandrel [correct, standardized]
DEF: Support used in bending tests.
DEF: A metal bar around which other metal may be cast, bent, formed, or shaped.
OBS: Term and definition (source a) standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
mandrin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Support utilisé dans l'essai de pliage.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.