English (Hand Tools; Riveting (Metals); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
mandrel [correct, standardized]; stem [correct, standardized]
CONT: Setting pop rivets. 1. Insert pop rivet. 2. Apply riveter nosepiece flush with structure being riveted. 3. Gripping mechanism grasps mandrel, brings parts together and clinches rivet on blind side. Further retraction removes mandrel. 4. Completed rivet, set.
OBS: mandrel (tool); stem: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage à main; Rivetage (Métallurgie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
mandrin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les rivets aveugles. (...) rivetage à mandrin à éjection : le rivet, fermé à un bout, et monté sur un outil (mandrin) qui le traverse et refoule ce bout borgne, formant la tête et laissant un rivet creux.
OBS: mandrin (outil) : terme normalisé par l'ISO.