English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Dentistry)
mandrel [correct]; mandril [correct]
DEF: A shaft in a handpiece that holds a disk, stone, or cup used for grinding or polishing.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Dentisterie)
mandrin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manche amovible d'un outil ou instrument qu'il maintient par rétention ou serrage mécanique.
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Odontología)
mandril [correct, masculine noun]