English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
mandrel [correct]
DEF: Shaft, bar, or tube used for holding a workpiece to be machined.
OBS: Mandrels are sometimes confused with arbors: a mandrel is used to hold workpieces, and an arbor is used to hold cutting tools.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
mandrin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre lisse centré, recevant une pièce préalablement alésée, pour tournage extérieur.
OBS: Le terme mandrin est un générique, les spécifiques étant : mandrin lisse, mandrin de reprise, mandrin conique, mandrin fileté, mandrin expansible et mandrin cylindrique à blocage par écrou.