English (Small Arms)
mandrel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Metal rod or bar used as a core around which metal or other material is cast molded, forged or shaped.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
mandrin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tige métallique servant de noyau autour duquel un métal ou autre matériau est moulé par coulée, forgé ou façonné.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.