English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
mandrel [correct, standardized]
DEF: The centre member of an extrusion die that determines the internal shape and dimensions of a hollow product.
OBS: In extrusion.
OBS: mandrel: term and definition standardized by ISO.
PHR: Spinning mandrel.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
mandrin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie centrale d'une filière d'extrusion qui détermine la forme et les dimensions intérieures d'un produit creux.
OBS: En extrusion.
OBS: mandrin : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
PHR: Mandrin rotatif.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos; Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles))
mandril [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Miembro central de una boquilla de extrusión que determina la forma y dimensiones internas de un producto hueco.
OBS: En extrusión.