English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
manifold pressure gauge [correct]
DEF: An instrument that indicates in inches of mercury the pressure of the fuel/air mixture in the engine intake manifold.
CONT: On an airplane fitted with a controllable pitch or a constant speed propeller, there are two instruments which indicate information about engine power output, the tachometer and the manifold pressure gauge. Settings on the manifold pressure gauge are controlled by the throttle. Colour range markings, similar to those on the tachometer, are incorporated on the dial of the manifold pressure gauge to indicate the normal operating range and operation limits.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Propulsion des aéronefs)
manomètre d'admission [correct, masculine noun]; manomètre de pression d'admission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Instrument qui] indique, en pouces de mercure, la pression du mélange air-carburant présent dans le collecteur d'admission.