English (General Vocabulary)
Tuesday [correct]; Tues [correct]
OBS: Tues: abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
mardi [correct, masculine noun]; mar [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mar : abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.