English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sea [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Large body of salt water.
OBS: sea: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
PHR: Beaufort Sea.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
mer [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vaste étendue d'eau salée.
OBS: mer : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
PHR: Mer du Labrador.
Spanish (Toponimia; Hidrología e hidrografía)
mar [correct, common gender]
DEF: Masa de agua salada que cubre la mayor parte de la superficie terrestre.
PHR: Mar Mediterráneo, mar Cantábrico.