English (Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
margin-of-safety [correct]; margin of safety
DEF: before the new drug can be clinically tested for the first time in man ... it must always be tested in the laboratories in several species of animals to establish its pharmacological and toxicological properties.
CONT: Since the margin of safety between therapeutically effective doses and toxic doses is often narrow, much time and effort are spent in trying to increase this margin, to uncover and study mechanisms of toxicity, and to develop theories concerning interactions of chemicals with the biological system of man.
French (Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
marge d'innocuité [correct, feminine noun]; marge de sécurité [feminine noun]
DEF: La "marge d'innocuité" est le rapport entre la dose maximale recommandée et la dose minimale produisant des effets toxiques.
CONT: La marge de sécurité est établie d'après la limite de l'action toxique qui est déterminée par la constatation des doses mortelles pour les animaux en expérience.
CONT: On peut ainsi établir une marge de sécurité d'une substance entre les doses thérapeutiques usuelles et les doses maximales tolérées.