English (Food Preservation and Canning; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
marmalade [correct]
DEF: A jamlike preserve made by boiling the pulp and usually the sliced up rinds, of oranges or other fruits with sugar.
OBS: In Anglo-American usage the term almost invariably refers to a conserve derived from oranges or from some other citrus fruit. Typically the recipe will include sliced fruit peel and will prescribe a long cooking time in order to soften the peel. Such marmalade is most often consumed on toasted bread as part of a full English breakfast.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
marmelade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Préparation de fruits, laissés entiers ou coupés en morceaux, cuits avec du sucre.
OBS: Dans le commerce la dénomination «marmelade» s'applique seulement aux préparations à base d'agrumes (oranges, citrons).
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
mermelada [correct, feminine noun]; confitura [correct, feminine noun, Venezuela]