English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Loads and Weights (Transport.))
maximum design take-off weight [correct]
DEF: ... maximum permitted weight at brake release at commencement of the take-off run.
DEF: ... maximum weight authorized by the Ministry of Transport for the take-off condition of a dispatch loaded aircraft [excluding] the weight of taxi fuel.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Poids et charges (Transports))
masse maximale de calcul au décollage [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.